A LEGISLATIVE TRANSPARENCY TOOL


Got Questions About This Page?

HB9   Signed by the Governor
Referred to House State Affairs Committee, chaired by a Republican
Referred to Senate Finance Committee, chaired by a Republican
Caption: Relating to the development and funding of broadband and telecommunications services.
Bipartisan Bill, authored by Ashby; Hunter; Hernandez; Bonnen; Longoria
Co-authors: Allen; Allison; Anchía; Anderson; Bailes; Bell, Cecil; Bell, Keith; Bernal; Bhojani; Buckley; Bucy; Bumgarner; Burns; Burrows; Button; Campos; Capriglione; Cole; Collier; Cook; Cortez; Craddick; Cunningham; Darby; Dean; DeAyala; Dorazio; Dutton; Flores; Frank; Frazier; Gamez; Garcia; Gates; Gerdes; Geren; Gervin-Hawkins; Goldman; González, Jessica; González, Mary; Goodwin; Guillen; Harless; Harris, Caroline; Harris, Cody; Hayes; Hefner; Herrero; Hinojosa; Holland; Howard; Hull; Jetton; Johnson, Ann; Johnson, Julie; Jones, Jolanda; Jones, Venton; Kacal; King, Ken; King, Tracy O.; Kitzman; Klick; Kuempel; Lalani; Lambert; Landgraf; Leach; Lopez, Janie; Lopez, Ray; Lozano; Lujan; Martinez; Metcalf; Meyer; Meza; Moody; Morales Shaw; Morales, Christina; Morales, Eddie; Morrison; Muñoz, Jr.; Murr; Noble; Ordaz; Orr; Ortega; Patterson; Paul; Perez; Plesa; Price; Raney; Raymond; Reynolds; Rogers; Romero, Jr.; Rose; Rosenthal; Shaheen; Shine; Slawson; Smith; Spiller; Stucky; Swanson; Talarico; Tepper; Thimesch; Thompson, Ed; Turner; VanDeaver; Walle; Wilson; Wu; Zwiener
Sponsors: Huffman
Co-sponsors: Hinojosa; LaMantia; Paxton; West

View Bill History

Sort by

For

(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Andry, Monica for Texas Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Coalition
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Avini, Mitrah for Texas 2036
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Baum, Walt for Texas Cable Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Calderwood, Scott for El Paso County 911 District
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Gibson, Daniel for Texas Statewide Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Harvey, Julia for Texas Electric Cooperatives
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Hockenyos, Jon for self (with Texas Broadband Now)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Hunsucker, Mike for Windstream
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Mauro, Megan for Texas Association of Business
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as McGrath, Joseph for self (with Texoma Communications, LLC dba TekWav)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as McGriff, Scott for Community Internet Providers LLC
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Mendez, Trey for City of Brownsville
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Moore, Russell for Rusty
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Tate, David for AT&T
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Averitt, Ginger for Bexar County Education Coalition
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Baxter, Jason for Texas Association of Community Health Plans
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Baxter, Todd for Charter Communications
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Belcher, Nora for Texas e-Health Alliance
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Bellina, Jim for self (with AMA Communications)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Bionat, Christian for Greater Houston Partnership
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Borel, Dennis for Coalition of Texans with Disabilities
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Brophey, Patrick for North Texas Commission
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Carter, Janis for Dallas Citizens Council
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Carter, Jennifer for Goodwill Central Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Cave, Tricia for Association of Texas Professional Educators (ATPE)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Collins, J Lawrence for Amerigroup Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Cruz, Velma for Comcast
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Cuellar, Guadalupe for City of El Paso
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Davis, Denise for Austin Chamber of Commerce
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Dole, Michael for Driscoll Health System
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Emerson, Jennifer for Texas Rural Water Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Esparza, Servando for TechNet
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Fairbanks, Lauren for Brazoria Telephone, Southwest Texas Communications
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Fairbanks, Lauren for Texas 9-1-1 Alliance
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Floerke, Sarah for Lower Colorado River Authority (LCRA)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Garbee, Kelty for Texas Rural Funders
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Garcia, Matthew for Dallas Regional Chamber
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Garza Reyes, Cynthia for City of Pharr
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gibson, Kari for ConocoPhillips
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gill, Hannah for NAMI Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gonzales, Larry for Dell Technologies
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gonzalez, Diego for self
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gonzalez, Gilbert for NCIC phine systems
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gonzalez, Sara for Texas Hospital Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Harris, Ashley for United Ways of Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Haynes, Adam for Conference of Urban Counties
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Henning, Lori for Texas Association of Goodwills
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Hernandez, Elisa for University Medical Center of El Paso
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Hubbard, John for self (with Texas Telephone Association)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Islam, Nadia for City of San Antonio
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Jackson, Kyle for Texas Apartment Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Kennon, Suzi for Texas Parent Teacher Association (PTA)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Khan, Shahmeen for self
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Landwehr, Martha for BASF Corporation
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Lawson, Richard for Verizon
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Leal, Charlie for Texas Farm Bureau Insurance
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Longoria, Ruben for Texas Association of School Boards
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Lozano, Michael D. for Permian Basin Petroleum Association (PBPA)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Mayer, Sharon for self (with Allen Fairview Chamber of Commerce)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as McDonald, Gabriella for Texas Appleseed
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Mitias, Marcus for Texas Health Resources
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Montford, John T. for AT&T
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Montgomery, Rebecca for Center for Transforming Lives
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Montgomery, Rebecca for Frisco Chamber of Commerce
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Morgan, Todd for T-Mobile
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Morstad, Tim for AARP Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Ottinger, Timothy for self (with St. Luke's Health)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Parenteau, Julia for Texas Realtors
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Parkinson, Thomas for self
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Patterson, TJ for City of Fort Worth
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Paxton, Bill for self
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Pitts, Jr, John for Project Lead the Way
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Pitts, Jr, John for Western Governors University - Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Prather, Jennifer for Totelcom Communications LLC
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Randolph, Ian for Texas Telephone Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Rice, Leela for Texas Council of Community Centers
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Roberts, Cary for Etex Communications LLC
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Roberts, Cary for Nortex Communications
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Roberts, Cary for Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative Inc.
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Robinson, Wes for Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Romero, Michelle for Texas Medical Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Russell, Matthew for Texas Computer Education Association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Schleifer, Jessica for Teaching Hospitals of Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Scurlock, Stephen for Independent Bankers Association of Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Seale, Mark for Texas telephone association
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Shannon, Fred for Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Sheffield, Heather for Texas Rural Broadband Coalition (TRBC)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Shepard, Andrea for self (with Montgomery County Emergency Communication District)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Simmons, Ron for Invest Texas Council
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Spilman, Annie for National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Stewart, Susan for self
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Stinson, Tricia for Texas Broadband Now
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Stout, David for self (with El Paso County)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Sumberlin, Kenneth for TSAEW/IBEW
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Tamayo, Elisa for self (with El Paso County)
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Tuccio, Nicholas for Nextlink Internet
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Vargas, Michael for City of Pharr
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Wheeler, Julie for Travis County Commissioners Court
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Wynn, Monty for Texas Municipal League
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Yanas, Christine for Methodist Healthcare Ministries
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Young Montgomery, Rebecca for Coalition of East Tarrant County Chambers of Commerce
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Zumwalt, David for self (with WISPA )
 

On

(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Hegar, Glenn for Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Wed 3/29/2023) Testifying before House State Affairs as Hiner, Harrison for Communications Workers of America
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Conte, Greg for Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Cruz, David for Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Gleeson, Thomas for Public Utility Commission of Texas
(Wed 3/29/2023) Registering before House State Affairs as Merriweather, Kelli for Commission on State Emergency Communications
 

Against

(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Hamberlin, Hunter for Taxpayers Protection Alliance
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Hamberlin, Hunter for Taxpayers Protection Alliance
 

For

(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Austin, TX for
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Avini, Mitrah for Texas 2036
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Baum, Walt for Texas Cable Association
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Green, Kathy for AARP Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Gutierrez, Jr., Martin C. for Texas Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Coalition
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Hockenyos, Jon for Texas Broadband Now
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Mauro, Megan for Texas Association of Business
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Tate, David for AT&T
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as VanSteenberg, Chip for Texas 9-1-1 Alliance & Montgomery County 9-1-1
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Allison, Jim for County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Brophey, Patrick for North Texas Commission
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Burrows, Alan for self
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Bush, Kyle for Texas Association of Manufacturers (TAM)
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Carter, Jennifer for Goodwill Central Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Cruz, Velma for Comcast
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Cuellar, Guadalupe for City of El Paso
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Esparza, Servando for TechNet
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Fairbanks, Lauren for Texas 9-1-1 Alliance
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Foster, Wendy for Independent Bankers Association of Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Fuller, Mitch for Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW)
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Harvey, Julia for Texas Electric Cooperatives
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Henning, Lori for Texas Association of Goodwills
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Hernandez, Elisa for University Medical Center of El Paso
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Hunsucker, Mike for Windstream
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Kennon, Suzi for Texas Parent Teacher Association (PTA)
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Laroche, Sebastien for Methodist Healthcare Ministries
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Lawson, Richard for Verizon
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Melendrez, Eli for self (with Texas American Federation of Teachers (Texas AFT))
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Mintz, David for Texas Apartment Association
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Morehead, Tracy for Texas Statewide Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Morgan, Todd for T-Mobile
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Parenteau, Julia for Texas REALTORS
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Parkinson, Thomas for self
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Patterson, Tiffany for United Ways of Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Patterson, TJ for City of Fort Worth
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Randolph, Ian for Texas Telephone Association
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Roach, Blake for Texas Farm Bureau Insurance
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Roberts, Cary for Etex Communications LLC
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Roberts, Cary for Nortex Communications
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Roberts, Cary for Poka Lambro Telephone Cooperative Inc.
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Roberts, Cary for Totelcom Communications LLC
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Schmitt, Stacy for self (with Opportunity Austin)
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Seale, Mark for Texas Telephone Association
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Sims, Taylor for Project Lead the Way
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Sims, Taylor for Western Governors University - Texas
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Spilman, Annie for National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB)
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Stratmann, Ben for Dallas Regional Chamber
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Suess, Amy for self
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Tuccio, Nicholas for Nextlink Internet
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Wheeler, Julie for Travis County Commissioners Court
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Wynn, Monty for Texas Municipal League
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Young Montgomery, Rebecca for Coalition of East Tarrant County Chambers of Commerce
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Young Montgomery, Rebecca for Frisco Chamber of Commerce
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Young Montgomery, Rebecca for Greater Arlington Chamber of Commerce
 

On

(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Conte, Greg for Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Cruz, David for Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Hiner, Harrison for Communications Workers of America
(Mon 5/15/2023) Testifying before Senate Finance as Owens, Andrew for Cherokee County Electric Cooperative Association
(Mon 5/15/2023) Registering before Senate Finance as Rowe, Gabriella for Texas Education Agency



Grassroots America We the People